Common Core Student Consultants 2023-24

The Common Core Student Consultants, who come from across all the Faculties and all years of undergraduate study, value the range of possibilities that the Core creates for undergraduate learning. These students provide feedback about how to improve the experience of the Core, suggest new ideas for the Core, and represent the Core to a variety of stakeholders, including visiting delegations, the Student-Staff Consultative Committee, the Areas of Inquiry, and, most importantly, to other students.

Roles and Responsibilities of CC Student Consultants:

  • Lead and coordinate regular learning and social events for students.
  • Provide feedback about how to improve the experience of the Core.
  • Suggest new ideas for the Core.
  • Represent the Core to various stakeholders, including visiting delegations, the Student-Staff Consultative Committee, the Areas of Inquiry, and other students.

Out-of-classroom Credits: 

  • CC Student Consultants who have completed more than 20 hours of service are eligible to apply for Out-of-classroom Credits.

Please email commoncore@hku.hk if you are interested in joining.

Common Core Alumni Consultants

NameProgrammeYear of graduation
CHEUNG, Sze Hon SamuelBSc(Surv)2023
DIXIT, TratikBEng(CompSc)2023
GOEL, AasthaBEng(IELM)2023
GOEL, PallaviBEng(IELM)2023
GUPTA, Khyati BBA2023
JAIN, Nandini BSocSc2023
KWOK, Hui Man Natalie BJ2023
KWONG, Hoi Shan (Jennifer)BSocSc2023
LEUNG, Chak Tim (Danby) BBA(Acc&Fin)2023
MAK, Hei Ming (Ryan)BBiomedSc 2023
O, Yu RaymondMBBS2023
SHI, YiranLLB2023
SHUKLA, YashwitaBEcon&Fin2023
YU, Yin Ching (Elly)BBiomedSc2023
CHU, Wai Lun (Billy)BEd&BSc2023
VYSHNAV SHABU NAIRBEng(ME)2023
WONG, Bernie Ho-hungBBA(Law)&LLB2023
WONG, On Yan Jenna BBA 2023
Ng, Cheuk Tung (Anson)BBA(IBGM)2023
Fergal TseBASc(Design+)2023
ABDUVALIEV, Adilet BA (4)2022
CHAN, Kwan Ho (Teddy)BEd&BSocSc2022
HO, Margaret KayMBBS2022
LIU, Jiapei (Alex)BEcon&Fin (4)2022
PETER, Aston Joash Shiranka BEng(CE) 2022
CHIU, Ching (Claire)BBA(Law)&LLB2022
KIM, Jiwon BA2022
LIEW, Van Kie BSocSc2022
CHUNG, Jiwon BBA2022
LAU, Wing Chung Cleo BEng(BME)2022
NG, Hau Yin HanryBSW2022
TANG, Yue (Moanna)BSocSc2022
CHIU, Ho Ching (Kevin)LLB2022
TANG, Wai Yin (Antonia)BJ2022
SHANDILYA, EeshaaneeBEng(CompSc)2022
AISHAM, Zaha BBA2022
DAI, Tsz Ching (Yena)BEng(IELM)2022
POON, Kylie Yuet Ning BSocSc2022
MAK, Tsz Hang (Henry)BSc2022
BEWLEY John Kevin Valentine BA2022
CHOI, Tsz Wing (Nora)BS(US) 2022
WUN, Kwun Hung (Bernard) BA2022
Yara BoehlenBSocScExchange (2022-23)
CHOY, Lok Tsz Ricci LLB2021
JOSHI, GayatriBA&BEd(LangEd)-Eng(4)2021
KHANNA, Pareen BEng(CompSc) 2021
LI, Kin Cheung HarrisonBSc(4)2021
SHARMA, Priyank BEng(CE)2021
TSANG Shun Kit (Mpemba)BEcon2021
TSANG, Cheuk Lam (Eunice)BEd&BSc (4)2021
HO, Ying Wing (Kokomi)BEng(CE)2021
CHUNG, Yu (Yoyo)BEng(ME)2021
CHAN, Wing Sze VincciBEcon&Fin2021
LAM, Yue Seng (Sam)BSocSc2021
VERMA, Rohit KumarMBBS2021
CHEUNG, Nga Ting JoannaBA (ArchStud)2020
GANESH, Sheela BelayaBA&BEd(LangEd)-Eng(4)2020
GOYAL, AbhinavBEng2020
HUI, Kuen Yiu NelsonBEng (CivE)2020
LAI, Tsun Sum Nathanael BA2020
LAM, Ying Tung (Rico)BNurs (4)2020
LO, Pui Ki ClaraBEcon&Fin2020
TANEJA, Milind BEcon&Fin2020
TSE, Sze Wai (Anna)BSc2020
WAHAB, Aisha Ajmal BSocSc2020
LI, Koon Hei BSocSc(Govt&Laws)&LLB2020
TARIQ, HusnainBA2020
NADIA, SamanthaBJ (4)2020
CHEN, Jingyu AmyBBA(Acc&Fin)(4)2019
KATO, Ryozuikei BSc(ACD)2019
LEUNG, Siu NgaBBiomedSc (4)2019
WIN, LAI-LAI RosieBEd&BSocSc (4)2019
LEE, Bryan Tsz Hou MBBS2019
CHAN, Sze Lam (Hazel)BEcon&Fin2019
ANEES, Abdul Ahad BEng (CivE)2018
CHAN, Hiu Yu (Carol)BBA(Acc&Fin) (4)2018
FAIZI, Saad AliBEng(4) (Civil Engineering)2018
GOH, Xue Neng EtreyBEcon&Fin(4)2018
LAM, Man Ho Adrian BA (4)2018
LI, ZHENG YUAN (Linda)BBA(Acc &Fin)2018
TANG, Nan (Kate)BEcon&Fin(4)2018
JIA, Yunwei EdwardsBEcon&Fin(4)2018
CHAN, Hei Ching ChloeBA(UrbanStud)(4)2017
KO, Lun JasonLLB(4)2017
MOHAMMAD, Ibrar BA (4)2017
RAVICHANDRAN, Krithiga BEng(EComE) (3)2017
RISHI-RAJ, Jeevan RaiBSc ExchangeExchange (2017-18)
CHEUNG, Lai Sum LesleyBA(4) (English, Comparative Literature)2016
SHUM, Mun Yee BA (4)2016
SHWE, Htet Thiri BEcon&Fin (4)2016
SUI, Fuyang NancyBSc(Quantitative Finance)2016
YIP, Fu FaustinaBA(4) (History, Music Minor)2016